the neXup in tech · Apple moved on from Intel — every Mac by processor, year by yearSee the switch
  1. Home
  2. Chips
  3. Zilog Z80
CPU

Zilog Z80

Zilog Z80 is a processor by Toshiba, introduced in 1976. It is found in 56 gadgets on record.

Specifications
Maker
Toshiba
Type
Processor (CPU)
Introduced
Mar 1976
Instruction set
Z80 instruction set
Zilog Z80
Photo: Gennadiy Shvets · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
PredecessorIntel 8080
56 gadgets

Gadgets built on the Zilog Z80

ModelMakerYearTypeProcessorSystemMemory / storageWeight
ZX Spectrum Next—2017home computerZilog Z80———
Texas Instruments' Avigo 10Texas Instruments1997PDAZilog Z80———
Didaktik KompaktDidaktik1991computerZilog Z80———
Sega TeraDriveIBM1991computerZilog Z80—640 KB / 1 MB / 2.5 MB—
Sinclair ZX Spectrum +2Amstrad1986home computerZilog Z80—128 KB—
Amstrad CPC 472Amstrad1985computerZilog Z80———
Amstrad CPC 664Amstrad1985computerZilog Z80CP/M——
Amstrad PCWAmstrad1985personal computerZilog Z80CP/M——
Commodore 128Commodore1985home computerZilog Z80CP/M——
EnterpriseEnterprise Computers1985home computerZilog Z80EXOS——
IMCE Junior—1985portable computerZilog Z80———
Amstrad CPCAmstrad1984home computerZilog Z80CP/M——
Philips VG5000Radiotechnique (Compelec)1984home computerZilog Z80———
SVI-728Spectravideo1984home computerZilog Z80———
Tiki 100Tiki Data1984desktop computerZilog Z80———
Coleco AdamColeco1983home computerZilog Z80———
Kaypro IVKaypro1983portable computerZilog Z80CP/M——
MSX—1983home computerZilog Z80MSX BASIC——
Prae—1983home computerZilog Z80———
SV-318Spectravideo1983home computerZilog Z80———
Timex Sinclair 2068—1983home computerZilog Z80Sinclair BASIC——
TRS-80 Model 4Tandy1983home computerZilog Z80———
VTech Laser 200VTech1983home computerZilog Z80———
Xerox Sunrise 1800Xerox1983personal computerZilog Z80CP/M——
Kaypro IIKaypro1982portable computerZilog Z80CP/M——
Rainbow 100Digital Equipment Corporation1982microcomputerZilog Z80MS-DOS——
ZX SpectrumSinclair Research1982home computerZilog Z80———
ABC 800Luxor AB1981personal computerZilog Z80———
Casio FX-9000PCasio1981desktop computerZilog Z80——7.2 kg
Micro-Professor MPF-IAcer1981home computerZilog Z80———
Xerox 820Xerox1981desktop computerZilog Z80CP/M64 KB—
Philips P2000 T/MPhilips1980home computerZilog Z80———
SAPI-1Tesla1980personal computerZilog Z80———
Intertec Superbrain—1979microcomputerZilog Z80CP/M——
TRS-80 Model IITandy1979microcomputerZilog Z80———
ABC 80Luxor AB1978home computerZilog Z80———
Q1/Lite SystemQ1 Corporation1976microcomputerZilog Z80—16 KB—
Amstrad CPC 464Amstrad—computerZilog Z80AMSDOS——
Amstrad CPC 6128Amstrad—computerZilog Z80———
Amstrad NC100Amstrad—portable computerZilog Z80———
Amstrad NC200Amstrad—pocket computerZilog Z80———
Aquarius IIMattel—home computerZilog Z80———
Colour GenieEACA—home computerZilog Z80———
Didaktik MDidaktik—home computerZilog Z80—48 KB—
Galaksija——computerZilog Z80———
Hitachi H2Hitachi—home computerZilog Z80———
Iskra Delta PartnerIskra Delta—computerZilog Z80CP/M——
PC-8000 seriesNEC—personal computerZilog Z80———
Philips P2000Philips—home computerZilog Z80———
Proper-8——microcomputerZilog Z80—64 KB—
Schneider CPC 664——computerZilog Z80CP/M——
TRS-80 Model ITandy—home computerZilog Z80TRSDOS——
TRS-80 Model III——home computerZilog Z80———
Unipolbrit 2086Unimor—home computerZilog Z80———
Videoton TV-ComputerVideoton—home computerZilog Z80———
ZH-80——computerZilog Z80———
56 models · linked names have a full spec sheet · click a column to sort